Thursday, October 1, 2009
[…] MOM RUNS TO MICHIGAN WHERE SHE ONLY VISITED, DOES MICHIGAN HAVE JUSISDICTION, YES!

“Jurisdiction deals with the power of a court to hear a class of cases or the authority of a
court to bind the parties.” Omne Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 226 Mich App 397, 402; 573 NW2d 641 (1997).

OUT OF STATE DAD HAD FILED IN ILLIONOIS
 
The parties signed an acknowledgment of parentage affidavit pursuant to the APA shortly after their child's birth.

The parties signed an acknowledgment of parentage affidavit pursuant to the
Acknowledgment of Parentage Act soon after their daughter’s birth. MCL 722.1003(1)
provides, “If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.” As a result, “[a]n acknowledgment signed under [the Acknowledgement of Parentage Act] establishes paternity, and the acknowledgment may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act . . . .” MCL 722.1004.