Thursday, October 1, 2009
[…] Under MCL 722.1006, the plaintiff-mother had initial legal custody of the child.
As to the defendant-father's rights, since he was a resident of Illinois, the UCCJEA applied.

In this case, however, defendant is a resident of Illinois, and the UCCJEA, rather than the
Child Custody Act, “prescribes the powers and duties of the court in a child-custody proceeding involving this state and a proceeding or party outside of this state . . . .” Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247, 260; 713 NW2d 6 (2005) (internal quotations omitted).

INTERSTATE DISPUTE

For an interstate custody dispute, MCL 722.1201 sets forth the basic jurisdictional requirement for making an initial custody determination. Nash, supra at 109. MCL 722.1201 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following
situation:

(a)
This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child
within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the
child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent
continues to live in this state.

(b)
A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum
under [MCL 722.1207 or MCL 722.1208], and the court finds both of the
following:

(i)
The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection
with this state other than mere physical presence.

(ii)
Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the
child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.


The court concluded the APA and the UCCJEA could be read together as one law and thus, avoid a conflict. Under the APA, there was already an initial determination of custody by operation of Michigan law.

SIGNIFICANT CONNECTION