Friday, September 17, 2010
[…] Women’s Med. Prof’l Corp. v.

Voinovich, 130 F.3d 187, 193 (6th Cir. 1997). At this stage of the litigation the Plaintiffs do not

have to show that they will succeed on the merits, but that there is a substantial likelihood that

they will succeed on the merits.

b. Legal Framework - Recall Procedures

The Michigan State Constitution affords Michigan voters the right to recall “all elective

officers except judges of courts of record” and identifies the minimum number of signatures

required for a recall petition. Mich. Const., of 1963, art. II, § 8 (1963).

Recall procedures are generally governed by the Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 168.951-

.976. M.C.L. § 168.954 states:

A recall petition shall be signed by the registered and qualified electors of the

electoral district of the official whose recall is sought. Each signer of a recall

petition shall affix his or her signature, address, and the date of signing. A person

who signs a recall petition shall be a registered and qualified elector of the

governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition.

Id. at .954. Further, § 168.958 discusses the validity of the signatures on a recall petition,

stating:

A petition sheet shall contain only the signatures of qualified and registered electors

of the city.... A qualified and registered elector may sign the petition sheet in any