Saturday, August 25, 2012
[…] ALLEGED FATHER MAY FILE

The alleged father may file if
  • he “did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception” and “[t]he presumed father, the alleged father, and the child’s mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child,” MCL 722.1441(3)(a);
  • he “did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception” and either (1) for at least two years prior to the action, the presumed father has failed “without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the child” or to comply substantially with a support order or (2) the child is less than three years old and does not live with the presumed father, MCL 722.1441(3)(b); or
  • “the mother was not married at the time of conception,” MCL 722.1441(3)(c).[1]


In an action filed by an alleged father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock under three circumstances. First, the court may make the determination when “[t]he alleged father did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception” and “[t]he presumed father, the alleged father, and the child’s mother at some time mutually and openly acknowledged a biological relationship between the alleged father and the child.” MCL 722.1441(3)(a). Next, the court may make the determination when “[t]he alleged father did not know or have reason to know that the mother was married at the time of conception” and either (1) “[t]he presumed father, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the child, has failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the child” or has failed to comply substantially with a support order, for at least two years before the action is filed, or (2) the child is less than three years old does not live with the presumed father. MCL 722.1441(3)(b).