Tuesday, May 17, 2011
[…] [d]



MRE 703 was recently amended. The facts or data upon which an expert bases their opinion or inference shall be in evidence. The Rule does not restrict the discretion of the court to receive expert opinion testimony subject to the condition that the factual basis of the opinion be admitted into evidence thereafter. [d]



MRE 1101 was recently amended to provide that the Michigan Rules of Evidence, except those with respect to privileges, do not apply to the court’s consideration of a report or recommendation submitted by the Friend of the Court pursuant to MCL 552.505(1)(d) or (e) which indicates that the Friend of the Court Report “may include reports and evaluations by outside persons or agencies if requested by the parties or the court.”[d]



See Introducing The New MRE 702, 703 and 1101: Responding To Dramatic Changes In The Rules Regarding Expert Testimony, Carlo J. Martina, Michigan Family Law Journal, June/July 2004 for more information [d]



Source

[a]