Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] THE MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS ALSO SAID STEP MOM KEEP THE MONEY!
The Court of Appeals affirmed this action in a published split opinion.2 It found that the ex-wife qualified
As “any other person having interest in the policy” under MCL 552.101(2).

SHE TOLD THE INSURANCE COMPANY THERE WAS A DIVORCE, WHY NOT KEEP THE MONEY?

Because she Had given defendant written notice of the divorce, the court found that defendant had received
notice according to the statute and was therefore responsible for wrongfully disbursing
1

ST.CLAIR COUNTY, MICHIGAN, DIVORCE AND INSURANCE
MCL 552.101(2) states, in its entirety:
Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall
determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or
contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the
husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to
which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary
during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. If the judgment of
divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not determine the rights
of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named
beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing
the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless before the payment the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured, 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. [Emphasis added.]

2 In re Genaw Estate, 285 Mich App 660 (2009).
3
the funds.3 The dissenting judge would have held that a named beneficiary cannot
qualify as an “other person having interest in the policy.”4

WHAT IS THE CORRECT INTERPRETATION? WHAT IT SAYS OR WHAT IT MEANS ?