Saturday, September 18, 2010
[…] Women’s Med. Prof’l Corp. v.
Voinovich, 130 F.3d 187, 193 (6th Cir. 1997). At this stage of the litigation the Plaintiffs do not
have to show that they will succeed on the merits, but that there is a substantial likelihood that
they will succeed on the merits.
b. Legal Framework - Recall Procedures
The Michigan State Constitution affords Michigan voters the right to recall “all elective
officers except judges of courts of record” and identifies the minimum number of signatures
required for a recall petition. Mich. Const., of 1963, art. II, § 8 (1963).
Recall procedures are generally governed by the Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 168.951-
.976. M.C.L. § 168.954 states:
A recall petition shall be signed by the registered and qualified electors of the
electoral district of the official whose recall is sought. Each signer of a recall
petition shall affix his or her signature, address, and the date of signing. A person
who signs a recall petition shall be a registered and qualified elector of the
governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition.
Id. at .954. Further, § 168.958 discusses the validity of the signatures on a recall petition,
stating:
A petition sheet shall contain only the signatures of qualified and registered electors
of the city.... A qualified and registered elector may sign the petition sheet in any