Saturday, September 18, 2010
[…] makes an injunction absolutely imperative. The official subject to recall in the present
case, Dayne Walling (Mayor of Flint) NEVER made or signed any “challenges” at all.
A person named Brian Bates, calling himself a “record keeper” of an outside organization
called “Friends of Dayne Walling” signed the self-styled “official challenge”. Bates is
record keeper of an outside organization, apparently a candidate committee operating
under local campaign finance laws. But he is NOT the “officer whose recall is being
sought”, whose challenge is required under the clear, mandatory provisions of MCL
168.961a(2), which provides:
“An officer whose recall is being sought may challenge the validity of the registration or
the validity and genuineness of the signature of a circulator or person signing the recall petition...
The officer whose recall is being sought shall have not less than 8 days after the Clerk has
examined the signatures to check signatures on the original registration records.”
The statutory language emphasized above leaves no room for challenges by proxy
organizations or persons, or other shadowy and unaccountable persons or groups
who may claim to be acting for, or in the interests of the “officer whose recall is