Saturday, September 18, 2010
[…] Michigan election officials were automatically disqualifying voters in derogation of law
In the present case, Defendant Clerk Carr has acted in a similar, statute-defying
manner, with regard to another statute which addresses issues of voter registration,
as well as validity of signatures. In this case, Defendant Carr honored as properly
submitted, and reflexively indulged as if properly made, not one but THREE flawed
“challenges” presented by a party who is clearly NOT authorized to do so under the
clear and simple language of MCL 168.961a(2):
“An officer whose recall is being sought may challenge the validity of the registration
or the validity and genuineness of the signature of a circulator or person signing the
recall petition. The officer whose recall is being sought shall have not less than 8 days…”
The above language makes no more allowance for submission of challenges by proxy
than the National Voting Rights Act did for automatic disqualification of voters from
the return (as “undeliverable”) of a voter registration card. In the present case, the