Friday, July 29, 2011
[…] increased costs.

65. At the time of filing, emergency managers have been appointed over the cities of

Benton Harbor, Ecorse, and Pontiac and over the Detroit Public Schools. As such, these

emergency managers are currently exercising powers unconstitutionally granted by the Local

Government and School District Fiscal Accountability Act.

12

COUNT I – Constitutional Violation

1963 Const. Art III, § 2 and Art. IV, § 1

Nondelegation Doctrine

66. Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 65 above as though fully

stated herein.

67. Article III, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states: “No person exercising

powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as

expressly provided in this constitution.” Article IV, § 1 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963

vests the state senate and house of representatives with legislative power.

68. Pursuant to Article III, § 2 and Article IV, § 1, the Michigan legislature is