Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] Has Consolidated Waived or is it Estopped From Relying on

the Contractual Liability Exclusion in the School Leaders Policy?



Generally, in Michigan, “once an insurance company has denied coverage to an insured and stated its defenses,” the insurance company may be found to have waived or be estopped from raising new reasons to deny liability. Kirschner v. Process Design Assocs., Inc., 592 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Mich. 1999) (citations omitted); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.2122(1) (2011) (“An insurer or agent, upon making a declination of insurance, shall inform the applicant of each specific

reason for the declination.”). However, application of the doctrines of waiver and estoppel is limited in Michigan, and ordinarily “the doctrines will not be applied to broaden the coverage of a policy to protect an insured against risks that were not included in the policy or that were expressly excluded from the policy.”